2006-2007
Season Results
Head Coach –
Paul Muck
Assistant
Coach – Bill Battles
Booster Club
President – Kevin McHale
Earned 30
points to finish 20th place in
2 All-State
Wrestlers, 3rd and 5th place winners
Region IV
Championship Summary
Placed 3rd
out of 56 teams
2 Regional
Champions
4 State
Qualifiers
District 27
Championship Summary
District
Champions – 12th consecutive year
6 Individual
Champions & 5 Runners-up
All 11
wrestlers qualified for regional tournament
Earned 197
points
Varsity Team
Dual Record 11-7
Date |
|
Opponent |
Opponent’s
score |
Result |
11/21 |
39 |
|
45 |
L |
11/29 |
37 |
Pflugerville |
30 |
W |
12/6 |
28 |
|
36 |
L |
1/6 |
29 |
SA |
45 |
L |
|
48 |
Victoria
Memorial |
12 |
W |
|
60 |
Corpus
Christi Ray |
18 |
W |
|
45 |
SA Lee |
24 |
W |
|
50 |
SA Judson |
18 |
W |
1/19 |
46 |
|
33 |
W |
|
58 |
Sharyland |
24 |
W |
|
55 |
|
18 |
W |
1/20 |
49 |
|
36 |
W |
|
35 |
La Joya |
38 |
L |
|
30 |
|
46 |
L |
1/24 |
60 |
Akins |
18 |
W |
|
39 |
Crockett |
27 |
W |
1/27 |
35 |
Vista
Ridge |
48 |
L |
|
19 |
|
54 |
L |
18 meets |
|
18 schools |
|
11-7 |
VARSITY
WRESTLERS
Weight |
Name |
Year |
Overall
Record |
Win % |
Notes |
103 |
Lee Nardo |
Freshman |
5-12 |
29% |
District 27 runner-up |
125 |
Jordan Boyce |
Freshman |
9-8 |
53% |
District 27 runner-up. |
130 |
Joshua Yuga |
Senior |
35-8 |
81% |
District
27 champion Region IV runner-up State Qualifier |
135 |
Austin Moore |
Sophomore |
14-12 |
54% |
District 27 champion |
140 |
Bobby Barney |
Junior (co-captain) |
39-3 |
93% |
District
27 champion Region IV
champion 5th at State Championships |
145 |
Jack Squier |
Sophomore |
11-13 |
46% |
District 27 runner-up |
152 |
Alex Griffith |
Senior |
18-9 |
67% |
District 27 runner-up |
160 |
Miles McHale |
Senior (co-captain) |
38-7 |
84% |
District
27 champion 3rd
place Region IV State Qualifier |
171 |
Colin MacMurtrie |
Junior |
4-8 |
33% |
District 27 runner-up |
180 |
Scott Burger |
Senior (co-captain) |
45-3 |
94% |
District
27 champion Region IV
champion 3rd at State Championships |
189 |
Andrew Menke |
Junior |
23-7 |
77% |
District 27 champion |
|
|
Team |
241-90 |
73% |
4 State Qualifiers! |
JV WRESTLERS
Weight |
Name |
Year |
Record |
Win % |
135 |
Joseph Langdon |
Sophomore |
|
|
135 |
Zeke Solomon |
Sophomore |
|
|
145 |
Adam Brook |
Sophomore |
|
|
145 |
Nick Barrett |
Sophomore |
|
|
160 |
Evan Durrant |
Sophomore |
|
|
171 |
Thomas Noll |
Junior |
|
|
2007
Four Anderson Trojans Wrestlers qualified to the elite UIL State
Championship Tournament; Josh Yuga,
Bobby Barney, Miles McHale, and Scott Burger! These four wrestlers did outstanding and
propelled
Scott Burger finished 3rd at the tournament – the
highest finish for an Anderson Trojan in over 20 years! Scott lost his first match and then
successfully wrestled back through five matches all the way through the
consolation bracket. To earn 3rd
place, he had to beat the wrestler who beat him in the first match, and he
DID! It was an incredible tournament
for Scott, and he ended his dominant season with an incredible 45-3 record!
Bobby Barney finished 5th in the State tournament
(his sister LeAnn finished 4th last year) as only a junior! Bobby had a great tournament and also ended
up beating a wrestler who beat him earlier in the tournament to advance to the
State podium. Bobby ended with an
impressive 39-3 record for the year.
Miles McHale posted a tough 2-0 win over Erik Parsons of Azle to add another State win to the Trojan totals.
For 2007 UIL State Wrestling Championship Results visit
UIL State Wrestling Championships
*** Trojans bring home 3rd at
the 2006 - 2007 Region IV Tournament ***
The Anderson Trojans continued to improve on its Region IV Tournament finishes.
This year the Trojans brought home a 3rd place finish in the 56 team Region IV,
improving 6 places over their 9th place finish last
year. Leading the way were Team Captains
Scott Burger, Miles McHale, Bobby Barney, and Joshua Yuja. All four of these wrestlers qualified for the
UIL State Tournament in
Regional IV Top 10 Team Results:
Austin Bowie 156
MacArthur 114
Westlake 102.5
Weslaco 100
Vista Ridge 96
Bryan 86
Beeville 76.5
Cedar Park 75
Corpus Christi King 74
Region IV Individual Results:
(Top 4 in each weight qualify for UIL State Tournament)
103
1. Eric Thomas (
2. Dante Reynolds (
3. Juan Villegas (
4. Tim Holt (
5. Hernandez (LBJ)
6. Bryan Salas (Beeville)
112
1. Greg Gogonas (
2. Bryan Osorio (Vista Ridge)
3. Chase Betzer (
4. Javier Aguilar (Bryan High)
5. Marquis Moore (
6. Dan Costenbader (CC King)
119
1. Hunter Spruce (
2. Devin Levlon (Leander)
3. Jordan Dorris (MacArthur)
4. Ray Reza (Pflugerville)
5. Kevin Costenbader (CC King) (Won wrestle back to
take the 4th spot to state.)
6. Saul Garza (La Joya)
125
1. Randall Rodriguez (Rowe)
2. Anthony Signorello (Pflugerville)
3. Abel Suarez (Vista Ridge)
4. Daniel Garza (CC Carroll)
5. Frank Hernandez (
6. Justin Huerta (Crockett)
130
1. Ryan Larson (
2. Joshua Yuja (
3. Eddie Gomez (La Joya)
4. Trey Mclean (Shoemaker)
5. Nathan Ruggles (
6. Andy Dunham (Crockett)
135
1. Jimmy Peterson (
2. Anthony Munoz (
3. Vidal Mata (PSJA)
4. Felix Savala (Austin High)
5. Alex Aguilar (Bryan High)
6. Jason Rodriguez (Reagan)
140
1. Bobby Barney (
2. Eddie Anderson (MacArthur)
3. Pedro Rava (Mission Veterans
Memorial)
4. Stevie Carreon (
5. Zach Provence (Lanier)
6. Stephen Perez (Beeville)
145
1. Billy Blair (
2. Frank Tan (Lanier)
3. Mike Rodriguez (
4. Michael Zacher (
5. Keith Aug (
6. Will Sharpe (Reagan)
152
1. Cody Frankum (
2. Trey Nolfi (CC King)
3. Mitchell Ricker (MacArthur)
4. Josh Pons (
5. Will Mathis (A&M Consolidated)
6. Sedrick
Parker (Austin Reagan)
160
1. Grant Perry (
2. Ronald Willison (Rowe)
3. Miles McHale (
4. Jordan Ricker (MacArthur)
5. Kendrick Shaw (Ellison)
6. Daniel Moore (Shoemaker)
171
1. Jordan Wehr (
2. Chris Bowling (Vista Ridge)
3. Joseph Daily (
4. Faustino Martinez (La Joya)
5. Adam Long (Judson)
6. Mario Martin (
180
1. Scott Burger (
2. Brandon Armstrong (MacArthur)
3. Brandon Sheldon (Vista Ridge)
4. Javon
Muse (CC King)
5. Landon Dockery (
6. Daniel Dodds (Bryan High)
189
1. Tony DeLaRosa (Beeville)
2. Zack Hiney (Bryan High)
3. David Karp (
4. Quenton Benning (Wagner)
5. Cris Cruz (Robstown)
6. David Durham (
215
1. Ramond Rodriguez (Mission Veterans)
2. Nick Garza (
3. Hank Hornsby (Reagan)
4. Joey Gallagos (MacArthur)
5. Marcus Carruth (Pflugerville)
6. Chazz
Dillon (Ellison)
285
1. Johnathan Rush (
2. Charles Bryant (Lanier)
3. Todd Zgabay (Bryan High)
4. Josh Jimenez (Judson)
5. Sean Emadi (Reagan)
6.
The Trojans wrestled to their 12th consecutive District Championship on
Saturday, February 3. 2007 at the
District 27 Boys Results
Team Scores:
Anderson 197
Lanier 164
LBJ 126
McCallum 92
Reagan 45
Individual Results:
103 - 2nd Lee Nardo, Anderson
125 - 2nd Jordan Boyce, Anderson
130 - 1st Joshua Yuja, Anderson
135 - 1st Austin Moore, Anderson
140 - 1st Bobby Barney, Anderson
145 - 2nd Jack Squier, Anderson
152 - 2nd Alex Griffith, Anderson
160 - 1st Miles McHale, Anderson
171 - 2nd Colin MacMurtrie, Anderson
180 - 1st Scott Burger, Anderson
189 - 1st Andrew Menke, Anderson
Coyote Dual Tournament,
Friday January 19th meets
Saturday January 20th meets
La Joya 38
Centex Invitational Tournament Team Results 1/13/07
1.
2. Martin and Austin Bowie (tied)
4. Vista Ridge
5.
6. Austin Anderson
7. Azle
Individual Trojan results:
Josh Yuja - 5th @ 130lbs.
Bobby Barney - 1st @ 140lbs.
Miles McHale - 3rd @ 160lbs.
Scott Burger - 2nd @ 180lbs.
Andrew Menke - 7th @ 189 lbs.
Roosevelt Dual Tournament Results, San Antonio, 1/06/07
Anderson 29 - San Antonio Roosevelt 45
Anderson 48 - Victoria Memorial 12
Anderson 60 - Corpus Christi Ray 18
Anderson 45 - San Antonio Lee 24
Anderson 50 - San Antonio Judson 18
Doc Hess Tournament,
Individual Results:
Super Finals:
Bobby Barney 1st place
Miles McHale 2nd place
Scott Burger 2nd place
Varsity Brackets:
Matthew Samangiego 4th place at 119lbs.
Joshua Yuja 3rd place at 130lbs.
Bobby Barney 1st place at 140lbs.
Miles McHale 1st place at 160lbs.
Scott Burger 1st place at 180lbs.
Doc Hess JV Tournament 12/16/06
Jordan Boyce 1st at 125lbs.
Aaron Samaniego 1st at 130lbs.
Austin Moore 1st at 135lbs.
Zeke Solomon 4th at 145lbs.
Colin MacMurtrie 2nd at 160lbs.
Doc Hess Teams Results:
1 251.00 Cy Fair
2 233.00 Klein
3 227.00 Woodlands
4 199.00 Cinco Ranch
5 147.00 Taylor
6 145.00 Mayde Creek
7 137.50 Madison
8 135.50 Bryan
9 134.50 Klein Oak
10 133.50 Anderson
11 119.00 Morton Ranch
12 118.50 Brazoswood
13 100.00 Ellison
14 91.50 Katy
15 87.50 Crockett
16 71.50 Klein Collins
17 69.00 Cy Ridge
18 68.50 Seven Lakes
19 65.50 St Thomas
20 61.50 A&M Consolidated
21 57.00 Lanier
22 50.50 McCallum
23 41.00 Oakridge
24 39.00 Lonestar Wrestling Club
25 38.00 Episcopal
26 36.00 Conroe High
27 32.00 Rowe
28 30.00 Austin Bowie
29 28.00 Austin High
30 27.50 Fort Bend Baptist
31 24.00 Waller
32 22.50 Friendswood
33 17.00 Second Baptist
34 14.00 Akins
35 12.00 Jersey Village
12.00 Kinkaid
37 4.00 Independent
38 3.00 Westside
Madison Tournament,
Individual Varsity Results:
Matthew Samangiego 3rd place at 119lbs.
Joshua Yuja 2nd place at 130lbs.
Bobby Barney 1st place at 140lbs.
Miles McHale 1st place at 160lbs.
Scott Burger 1st place at 180lbs.
Individual JV Results:
Lee Nardo 2nd at 103lbs.
Jordan Boyce 1st at 125lbs.
Aaron Samaniego 1st at 130lbs.
Joseph Langdon 1st at 135lbs.
Nick Barrett 2nd at 145lbs.
Zeke Solomon 3rd at 145lbs.
Colin MacMurtrie 1st at 160lbs.
Brock England 1st at 275lbs.
Anderson 28 - Westlake 36
103 Lee Nardo LBF David Nickelatti
112 Anderson Forfeit
119 Matthew Samaniego LBD Meze
6-3
125 Jordan Boyce WBD Keith Aug 11-9
130 Joshua Yuja WBD Kapsner
11-6
135 Austin Moore LBD Munoz OT 8-4
140 Joseph Langdon LBF Sawyer Morris
145 Jack Squier LBF Alex Hershey
152 Bobby Barney WBD Passaik 10-2
160 Miles McHale WBD Grant Perry 4-0
171 Evan Durant LBF Camps
180 Westlake Forfeit
189 Andrew Menke WBD 15-9
215 Double Forfeit
275 Westlake Forfeit
Junior Varsity:
Aaron Samaniego WBF OT
Aaron Samaniego WBD 5-4
Nick Barrett WBD 4-0
The Trojans put on an excellent showing in the Cedar Park Invitational
Tournament on Saturday 12/02/06.
Individual Varsity Results:
Matthew Samangiego 2nd place at 119lbs.
Joshua Yuja 1st place at 130lbs.
Joseph Langdon 5th place at 135lbs.
Bobby Barney 1st place at 140lbs.
Miles McHale 2nd place at 160lbs.
Alex Griffith 6th place at 171lbs.
Scott Burger 1st place at 180lbs.
Team Scores:
Rockwall 261.00
Vista Ridge 171.00
Cedar Park 168.00
Anderson 145.00
Harker Heights 123.50
Victoria Memorial 123.00
Leander 105.00
Killeen 83.00
Hendrickson 70.50
South Lake Carroll 42.00
Heath 31.00
Churchill JV Tournament, 12/1/06
In JV news, several Trojans JV
wrestlers participated in the Churchill JV Tournament on Friday 12/01/06.
Junior Varsity:
Aaron Samangiego 3rd place at 130 lbs.
Austin Moore 1st place at 135 lbs.
Pflugerville Dual 11/29/06
Bryan Dual 11/21/06
The Trojans wrestled very well against Bryan winning 7 of 10 head to head
matchups, unfortunately they were unable to over come the 30 point deficit from
forfeits in 5 weight classes. In JV action, Aaron Samaniego
added another win with an exciting 9-6 decision and Scott Burger registered his
second pin of the night in 1:50.
Anderson 39 - Bryan 45
103 Lee Nardo LBF Meekma
112 Anderson Forfeited
119 Matthew Samaniego LBD 6-1 Agoila
125 Anderson Forfeited
130 Joshua Yuja WBD 16-8 Ottaway
135 Austin Moore LBF Alex Aguilar
140 Joseph Langdon WBF 1:14 Crites
145 Jack Squier WBD 11-10 Mohr
152 Bobby Barney WBF 1:57 Omar Aguilar
160 Alex Griffith WBF 3:36 Forster
171 Miles McHale WBF 1:49 Birdwell
180 Anderson Forfeited
189 Scott Burger WBF 3:05 Hiney
215 Anderson Forfeited
275 Anderson Forfeited
Junior Varsity:
152 Evan Durant WBF 2:29
189 Scott Burger WBD 9-0
2006 Capital Classic Team & Individual Results 11/18/06
In JV, the Trojans finished with a 1st place and a 4th place finish. Several
newcomers to the sport received some valuable experience,
while freshmen Jordan Boyce posted his first ever win.
Individual Results:
Varsity:
Joshua Yuja 3rd place at 130lbs.
Bobby Barney 1st place at 140lbs.
Alex Griffith 4th place at 160lbs.(could not compete for 3rd because of match
limitations)
Miles McHale 2nd place at 171lbs.
Scott Burger 1st place at 189lbs.
Junior Varsity:
Aaron Samangiego 1st place at 125 lbs.
Joseph Langdon 4th place at 135 lbs.(could not compete for 3rd because of match
limitations)
Team Standings:
1 200.00 Westside
2 127.50 Roosevelt
3 120.00 Bowie
4 118.00 Anderson
5 110.50 Vista Ridge
6 92.50 Bryan
7 85.00 Westlake
8 84.00 Crockett
9 81.00 Cedar Park
10 77.00 Rowe
11 67.00 Lanier
12 65.00 MacArthur
13 62.50 Leander
14 60.50 A&M Consol.
15 47.00 Pflugerville
16 33.00 SA Christian
17 32.00 Waller
18 26.00 FBBA
19 19.00 Austin
20 13.00 LBJ
21 8.00 McCallum
22 7.00 Ellison
23 4.00 Akins